Skip to main content

Committees

 

Make Your Voice Heard

"We Want You! Volunteer today!"

Volunteer for one of NGA’s Committees—Advocacy, Forming, Fabricating or Installing—to develop new resources and address critical issues facing the industry and affecting your company.  

Volunteer now!

NGA Technical Services, Advocacy,
and Education & Training Activities

NGA Committee Structure and Deliverables
 
Download Committee Structure Overview

Join NGA in promoting and defending the use of glass in the built environment. NGA represents and advocates for the industry’s interests, collaborating whenever possible with other trade groups.

Committee Leadership

PB photo
Paul Bush
Committee Chair
Vitro Architectural Glass  

The forming committee represents the interests of primary glass manufacturers.

Committee Leadership

Mark Cody

Mark Cody
Committee Chair
AGC Glass Co
Mitch Edwards

Mitch Edwards
Committee Vice Chair
Guardian Glass

 

Made up of industry fabricators and suppliers, the Fabricating Committee produces Glass Informational Bulletins, manuals and other technical resources related to decorative, energy efficient, fire-rated, insulating, laminated, protective, and tempered glass products.

Committee Leadership

Aaron Thompson

Aaron Thompson
Committee Chair
Viracon
Bobby Chestnut

Bobby Chestnut
Committee Vice Chair
Standard Bent Glass

 

 

Technical Liaisons

Sylvain Denis

Sylvain Denis
Decorative
Walker Glass
Dave Evans

Dave Evans
Mirror
Guardian Glass
Helen Sanders

Helen Sanders
Energy
Technoform
Jeff Haberer

Jeff Haberer
Insulating
Trulite
Julie Schimmelpenningh

Julie Schimmelpenningh
Laminating
Eastman Chemical
Rick Wright

Rick Wright
Tempering
Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope
Vaughn Schauss

Vaughn Schauss
Glazing
Kuraray
Kevin Norcross photo

Kevin Norcross
Fire-Rated Glazing
Vetrotech Saint-Gobain

The NGA Installing Committee serves as the hub for all discussion and activities related to installing companies—including contract glaziers, building envelope contractors and full-service glass companies—with a focus on education, technical resources, events, and communication across the supply chain.

Committee Leadership

Matt Kamper

Matt Kamper
Committee Chair
Woodbridge Glass
Steve Dean

Steve Dean
Committee Vice Chair
Permasteelisa